Overview

Below is the privacy statement which the Tune In Not Out adheres to. For our website Terms and Conditions please visit this page.

Last updated 17/4/15

Privacy Policy

Tune In Not Out respects and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors to this site.  This policy (Privacy Policy) governs how Tune In Not Out deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Your use of this site indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection and use by us of your Personal Information according to the terms below.

Tune In Not Out may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy, and users are advised that continued use of the site following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance. Please note Tune In Not Out is a project of the Australian Drug Awareness Foundation and that any reference to Tune In Not Out includes the Australian Lions Drug Awareness Foundation Inc, which operates this site.

Collection of Personal Information

You can browse the Tune In Not Out site without telling us who you are or revealing any information that personally identifies you (Personal Information). We will only collect Personal Information which you expressly provide to us when using any part of the site. For example:

(a) If you submit content via the Virtual Production Studio you are required to submit your email address, first name, surname and confirm you are aged between 162- 25 years of age.

(b) If your submit a comment via the site you will need to include your email address.

(c) If you submit a music playlist you will need to include your name, email address and date of birth

Use of Personal Information

Tune In Not Out uses Personal Information only to fulfil and process the requests of site visitors.  We will include your first name or screen name only in any comments or clips submissions to the site.

Subject to the exceptions listed below, information which identifies individuals will only be accessed by Tune In Not Out management and personnel, and Tune In Not Out’s contracted service providers and professional advisers, all of whom are bound by the Privacy Policy; we will not give your personal information to advertisers and other organisations without your express consent.

Tune In Not Out is entitled to disclose personal information without your consent:

(a)    if we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or another person;

(b)    if disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example where a regulatory authority has the power to request the provision of certain records or information);

You acknowledge that Tune In Not Out’s right to disclose Personal Information under the Privacy Policy may involve disclosure to entities located outside Australia.  Where Tune In Not Out is required or authorised to disclose your Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to foreign entities.

Tune In Not Out may use information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify members.  This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and members.

Sharing Personal Information

The Tune In Not Out site makes community clips, blogs, and comment areas available to its users.  We will disclose only Personal Information provided by you in these areas we need to include e.g. display names, comments, video content and blog posts etc. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information; you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose Personal Information to others. You are also consenting that Tune In Not Out can disclose the information provided by you to third parties where it is required for the purpose of Tune In Not Out's functions and activities.

Security of information

Tune In Not Out will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. Cookies and session information
Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer's hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users.  However, when you visit a Tune In Not Out site, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings.

Tune In Not Out may use this information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify members. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users.

The information we collect about visitors remains anonymous and is not linked to any Personal Information. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can set the preferences on your browser to remove all cookies and reject cookies in the future.

Access to information

Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your Personal Information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate. You have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like Tune In Not Out to delete your Personal Information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please send an email to crew@tuneinnotout.com.

Acknowledgment

This Privacy Policy was adapted from Reach Out's with thanks.